Category Archives: GHLBC

Women’s Roni Frey Pairs – 2022

The women’s pairs was conducted with the men’s tournament.  Lovely weather, great green and  once again big thanks to David Gardner and Gloria and her crew.

Trophy Winners

Wendy Finnigan (lead), Elaine Ratcliff (skip) with David Gardner

2nd Place

Gale Law (skip), Joy Smith (lead)

3rd Place

Grace Shippam (lead), Donna Adamowicz (skip)

 

 

Men’s Corby Pairs – 2022

Well the summer weather is finally arriving.  Sunny skies and smiling faces was the order of the day!  Thank you to David Gardner and all the kitchen crew for this great tournament.  We are a lucky bunch!

Trophy Winners

Jack Adamowicz (lead), Floyd Ruttan (skip) with David Gardner

2nd Place

Brian Morin (lead), Al Thomson (skip)

3rd Place

Robin Hittos (lead), Dennis Verge (skip)

 

Hutchings Mixed Pairs

Wednesday, the wind – oh my goodness!! Sunny though. Thursday started with a little drizzle but ended up being a nice afternoon.  Thanks once again to David and Janet for organizing and Gloria, Mary and Li for the coffee, tea and goodies.

Winners

Pete Smith (skip), Sandra McConnell (lead)

2nd Place – 3 Game Winners

Maggie Mason (lead), David Gardner (skip)

3rd Place – 3 Game Winners

Karen Heagle (skip), Bawan Saravana (lead missing), David Gardner (convenor)

4th Place – 3 Game Winners

David Gardner (convenor), Donna Adamowicz (skip), Janet Gardner (lead)

Top 2 Game Winner

Karen Evans (skip), Wayne Oakley (lead missing), David Gardner (convenor)

 

 

 

Monday Morning Ladder – Session 2

Once again David and Janet Gardner hosted the Monday morning ladder for a 2nd time which ended on September 20th.  Thank you for their organization and execution of another successful 8 weeks! Congrats to all winners.

Rankings for Skips

1st place skip   Jill Foster
2nd                      Barry Ming
3rd                      Steve Foster
4th                      Peter Smith
5th                      Bawan Saravanabawa
LtoR Peter, Bawan, Jill, Barry and Steve

Rankings for Leads

1st place lead   David Gardner
2nd                     Brian Morin
3rd                      Svend Klausen
4th                      Elaine Ratcliffe
5th                      Bud Randal
LtoR Bud, Elaine, David, Svend and Brian

 

Waring Quaddie – 2021

Thank you to Steve and Jill Foster for, once again,  organizing a fun,  well run tournament. The weather cooperated beautifully and our bowlers seemed to really enjoy themselves!  Once again Gloria, Linda and Nora treated us with a wonderful layout of food and drink.

Trophy Winners

Alina Robertson, Bud Randall (captain), Wendy Finnigan, Donna Adamowicz

2nd Place

Svend Klausen/Dennis Verge (missing), Cecelia Wilson, Barrie Ming (captain), Glen Shippam.

3rd Place

Jill Foster (captain), Grace Shippam, Dorothy Verge, Jay Huang

2 Bowl “4 Pack” Pairs GHLBC

We all had fun bowling 5  8-end games.  Format was pairs bowling  2 bowls each.  Brian changed it up this year and all teams won money for each game they won.  $3 per game won on Saturday and $5 per game won on Sunday.  We all ended up with some winnings.

The weather cooperated, except for a sprinkle on Saturday.  We enjoyed pizza on Saturday and Gloria and Nora provided us with a substantial amount of goodies, tea and coffee for both days.

The top winners were Jill Foster/Josie Tan and Pete Smith/Jack Adamowicz both winning 8 out of 10 games

2021 Thursday Evening Twilight Results

Back to a more normal Twilight in 2021.  Thank you to Floyd, Barry and Gail for their organizing and tracking of all the results.  The cap was some delicious pizza from Hot House.

Winners

Barry Ming, Floyd Ruttan

Runner Up Men

John Evans with Floyd Ruttan

Winner Women

Angela Tessaro with Floyd Ruttan

Runner Up  Women

Anne Murfitt with Floyd Ruttan

Norm Story Skills – 2021

Hosted by Floyd and Gail Ruttan (with help from Steve and Jill), a fun afternoon filled with fun and good company, snacks once again from Gloria,  Linda, Norah and Mary.

Winner

Bud Randall with Floyd Ruttan

2nd Place

Anne Wilson – no picture available (unless you have one – send it to Dorothy)

 

 

 

 

Anniversary Mixed Triples – 2021

Once again we thank David, Janet, Gloria and all the kitchen helpers who made the tournament a success.  On Monday evening we all had a “wind blown”  chilly look and Tuesday evening was beautiful.

Winners – all 4 games

Bawan (Lead), Donna Adamowicz (Vice), Brent Jansen (Skip)

2nd Place – 3 Games and a Tie

Glen Shipham (Lead), Cecilia Wilson (Vice), Steve Foster (Skip)

3rd Place – 3 Games

John Evans (Lead), Gale Law (Vice), Barry Ming (Skip)

4th Place – Top 2 Game Winner

Les East (Vice), Wendy Finnigan (Lead), David Gardner (Skip)