Category Archives: Bowls South Island

JDFLBC – Bowl for the Cure (for cancer) – 2022

32 teams competed to raise money for a very worthy cause indeed.  The weather was incredible, the atmoshphere was such a celebration of being together “very close to normal” in a while.  Great bowling, costumes and an incredible end to the normal bowling season.

Winners

Al Thomson, Barry Ming (captain), Cecelia Wilson, Noelle Trueman, Dorothy Verge, Pete Smith

JDFLBC – Friday Morning Men’s League – 2022

The men’s league at Juan de Fuca took place during the whole bowling season every Friday morning.  28 teams across BSI participated in this Men’s Triples event.

Winners – 1st Place

Al Thomson, Barry Ming, Dennis Verge (captain), Floyd Ruttan

4th Place

Robin Hittos, Dennis Collister, Bud Randall (captain), Jack Adamowicz

5th Place

Pete Smith, Steve Foster, Svend Klausen (missing), David Gardner (captain, missing)

GHLBC – BSI Men’s Singles Novice Tournament – 2022

Many thanks to all the volunteers including Markers, Umpires, Kitchen Staff and other Volunteers to help make this tournament a big success.

Thanks to David Gardner and helpers for all the organizing, scoring and presentations.  Many people came to cheer their novices on and contributed to the fun and enjoyment of the competition.

Winner – Vic West Lawn Bowling Club

Bob Cullen with David Gardner

2nd Place – Cowichan Lawn Bowling Club

Eric Friedlander with David Gardner

3rd Place – Oak Bay Lawn Bowling Club

Ray Dilba with David Gardner

JDFLBC – Greenskeeper Mixed Triples – 2022

Prizes went to the top 3 – all winning their 3 games.  There were 6 teams that won all three games.

2nd Prize – (3 games out of 3)

Bawan Saravanbawan (Vice), Barry Ming (Skip) missing Noelle Trueman (Lead)

Among the 3 game Winners from GHLBC

4th Place – Dennis Verge (Skip), Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Vice), Dorothy  Verge (Lead)

6th Place – Peter Smith (Skip), Jay Huang (Vice), Cecelia Wilson (Lead)

 

 

GHLBC Sadler Memorial Mixed Triples – 2022

There were two sessions of 12 teams each – one at 4:00 and one at 6:30.  Prizes went to the top 3 in each session as well as the top 1 game winner.  The trophy was awarded to the top team who one all 3 games.

The afternoon sessions were “hot” to say the least, but everyone bowled their hearts out.

The tournament was a great success with the help of all the volunteers in the kitchen and the bar.  Many thanks to Gloria and her crew (the food and drink were excellent!) and to Dennis for organizing the tournament. Many people volunteered and helped out – many thanks to everyone who stepped up.

Tournament Winners (highest 3-game winner) for both Sessions

Gale Law(vice), Bud Randall (skip), Donna Adamowicz (lead) all GHLBC

3-Game Winner – 2nd Overall

Donna Blackstock (vice OB), Brent Jansen (skip OB/GH,) Karen Evens (lead OB/GH)

3- Game Winner – 3rd Overall

Bawan Saravanbawan (lead) GH/LH), Anne Murfitt (skip GH/LH), Nick May (vice, LH)

Highest 2 Game Winner – 4:00 p.m.

Dorothy Verge (lead/vice), Dennis Verge (skip), Al Thomson (vice/lead) all GH

Highest 2-Game Winner – 6:30 p.m.

Jill Foster (vice), Floyd Ruttan (skip), Wendy Finnigan (lead) all GH

2nd 2-Game Winner – 4:00 p.m.

Paula Parkinson (lead), Brian Wastenage (skip), Deborah Whitman (vice) all JDF

1 Game Winner – 4:00 p.m.

Shannon Baggott (lead), Rob McArthur (skip), Cherlynn McArthur (vice) all JDF

1 Game Winner – 6:30 p.m.

Sandra McConnell (vice), Kiyoshi Sechiguchi (skip), Anne Hanson (lead) all GH