Club Tournaments

Club Tournaments and Club Trophies


List of Trophies and their associated Tournaments (without specific tournament dates – instead please refer to the calendar for the time of year listed with the Trophy information).


Corby’s Trophy – Presented by Corby’s in 1977 – Mens Pairs – June Tournament

Corbys

2017 - Jay Huang andd Len Johnson; 2016 - Al Thomson and Robin Hittos; 2015 - Dave Richards and Skip Charleton; 2012 - Svend Klausen & Eric Elin; 2010 - Dan Munro & Jack Adamowicz; 2009 - Svend Klausen & Steve Foster; 2008 - Jack Alexander & Jim Cosstable; 2007 - Svend Klausen & John Henderson; 2006 - Howard Zaccarelli & Bill Ward;

GHLBC Anniversary Trophy – Presented by Tom & Betty Hutchinson in 1986 – Mixed Triples –

Anniversary

2017 – Bud Randall, Elaine Ratcliffe and Sue Coell; 2016 – Svend Klausen, Gail Richards and Mary Wilson; 2015 – David Gardner, Sandra McConnell, Brenda Murfitt; 2012 – Herb Grew, Frances Warrington & Gail Richards; 2009 – Cecelia Wilson, Allen Housten & Mariam Li; 2008 – Herb Grew, Rhoda Milford & Mary Wilson; 2007 – Svend Klauson, Rosemary Ward & Karen Lecky;


Harold Beckwith Trophy – Mixed Scotch Pairs – July Tournament

beckwith

2017 – Floyd Ruttan and Maggie Mason; 2016 – Floyd Ruttan and Sue Coell; 2015 – David and Gail Richards; 2013 – Floyd Ruttan & Lin Smith; 2012 Mary Wilson & Eric Elin; 2011 – Donna Adamowicz & Bill Ward; 2010 – Steve Foster & Connie Hunt; 2009 – Josie Tan & Steve Foster; 2008 – Jack Alexander & Dorothy Phillip; 2007 – Norm Bell & Harry Irwin; 2006 – Elaine Watson & Peter Coy;


Hugh Harding Trophy – Presented in 1977 – Mens Singles – July Tournament

harding

2017 – Brent jansen; 2016 – David Gardner; 2015- David Gardener; 2011 – John Hewer; 2010 – Steve Foster; 2009 – Mel Lightbody; 2008 – Colin Hoskins; 2007 – Svend Klausen; 2006 – Svend Klausen;


Mae Sheppard Trophy – Presented in 1977 – Ladies Singles – July Tournament

Mae Sheppard

2017 – Sandra McConnell; 2011 – Barb Coey; 2009 – Karen Lecky; 2008 – Elaine Watson; 2007 – Beryl Bell; 2006 – Mary Howard;


Mary Buck Trophy – Presented in 2007 – Mixed Quaddie – September Tournament

mary buck

2017 –  Graham Stewart, Anne Murfitt, Dorothy Verge and David Smith;  2016 – Josie Tan, Skip Charlton, Al Thomson and Len Johnson; 2015 – Donna Adamowicz, Cedric Trueman, Maggie Mason and Gloria Burton; 2014 – Floyd Ruttan, Suzanne Bailey, Frances Warrington, Robin Hittos2013 – Mary Howarth, Jay Huang, Maggie Mason, Robin Hittos; 2011 – Steve Foster, Eric Elin, Sue Coell & Janet Dong; 2010 – June Klausen, David Smith, Janet Dong & Ahnne Colins; 2009 – Herb Grew, Cathy Bartlett, Muriel Turner & Miriam Li; 2008 – Theressa Steadman, Barry Hammweton, Donna Adamowicz & Fleur Marsden; 2007 – Herb Grew, Jake Sotkowy, Rosemary Ward & Connie Hunt;


Norman Storey Trophy – Skills Competition – August Competition

Norm Stroey

2017 – Barry Mah Ming and Norma McQuiggen; 2016 – Dorothy Verge and Bud Randall ; 2015 – Floyd Ruttan; 2012 – Herb Grew; 2011 – Barb Coey; 2010 – Les East; 2009 – David Smith; 2008 – Les East; 2007 – Jack Alexander; 2006 – Evelyn Houston; 2005 – Floyd Collins;


Novice Ladies Trophy – Presented in 1976 – Ladies Singles – August Tournament

Novice Ladies

2017 – Tatiana Robertson; 2016 – Nancy Stuart; 2015 – Dorothy Verge; 2013 – Nancy Taylor; 2011 – Gale Law; 2010 – Sylvia Holyhead; 2009 – Suzanne Bailey; 2008 – Dolores Stenson; 2007 – Mary Wilson; 2006 – Frances White;


Novice Men’s Trophy – Presented in 1976 – Mens Singles – August Tournament

Novice mens

2017 – Fred Schemitsch; 2016 – Mike Connorton; 2015 – Arden Grew; 2013 – David Rusen; 2011 – Cedric Trueman; 2010 Bud Randall; 2009 – Steve Foster; 2008 – Trevor Hayward; 2006 – Jack Adamowicz;


President’s Shield Trophy – Donated by Hugh & Doris Harding in 1990 – Mixed Triples – August Tournament

Presidents shield

2017- Josie Tan, Brian Morin, Miriam Li; 2016 – Jill Foster, Janet Gardner and Ann Stewart ;2015 – Dennis Verge, Gale Law, Tini Hayden; 2012 – Bill Ward, Jay Huang & Gail Richards; 2011 – Herb Grew, Donna Adamowicz & Mary Wilson; 2010 – Herb Grew, Donna Adamowicz & Janet Dong; 2009 – Peggy Knapik, Karen Lecky & Steve Foster; 2008 – Josie Tan, Bill Ward & Karen Lecky; 2007 – Jack Alexander, Jack Adamowicz & Cathy Barlett; 2006 – Josie Tan, Celia Wilson & Doug Campbell;


Roni Frey Trophy – Presented in 1977 – Ladies Pairs – June Tournament

Roni Frey

2017 – Gail Richards and Sandra McConnell; 2016 – Gail Richards and Frances White 2015 – Cathy Bartlett and Grace Shippam; 2013 – Ann Bodley-Scott, Gail Richards; 2011 – Marie O’Connor & Miriam Li; 2010 – Lena Stevens & Dorothy Philip; 2009 – Marie O’Connor & Grace Shipham; 2008 – Josie Tan & Miriam Li; 2007 – June Klausen & Cathy Bartlett; 2006 – Josie Tan & Miriam Li;


S.I.L.L.B.A. Trophy – Men’s Champ of Champs

Champ of Champs

2010 – Steve Foster G.H.; 2009 – Eric Ballagar O.B.; 2008 – Mel Lightbody L.H.; 2007 – Tom Whelton JDF; 2006 – Al Wood O.B.


S.I.L.L.B.A. Trophy – Presented in 1989 – Ladies Fours

Ladies Fours

2017 – Sandra McConnell, Frances White, Mary Howarth, Ann Stewart, skip Janet Gardner;  2015- Canadian Pacific; Lynda Robbins, Pat Lanthier, Lee Millar, Kathy Collister.  2013 – OAK BAY JOAN FIRKINS, PAT THOMAS, HELEN KEMPSTER, LINDA CARSWELL-BLAND;   2012 – Jo Ann Allan, Joan Garwood, Terry Delaney, Eileen Holmes; 2011 – Betty Walker, Louise Mason, Jennifer Letkeman & Wendy Barry; 2010 – Fay Nath, Mary Lou Richards, Helen Kempster & Louise Mason; 2009 – Lawrie Matheson, Marilyn Turpin, Joan Hall & Linda Carswell-Bland; 2008 – Jenna Van Donselaar, Eileen Holmes, Joyce Simmonda & Margaret Jackson; 2007 – Ann Mathie, Jeanne Scarrow, Jeanette Earl & Wendy Lubinich; 2006 – Ann Mathie, Jeanne Scarrow, Wendy Lubinich & Anne Van Basteleare;


Vera Hutchings Trophy – Presented by Renee East in 1986 – Mixed Pairs – June Tournament

Vera Hutchings

2017 – Jill Foster and Rosemary Ward; 2016 – Jim McClennan and Sandra McConnell ; 2015 – Ray Vermette & Gail Richards; 2013Dave Richards, Mary Wilson; 2012 – Peter Coy & Gail Richards; 2011 – Floyd Ruttan & Sue Coell; 2010 – Floyd Ruttan & Miram Li; 2009 – Floyd Ruttan & Dorothy Philip; 2008 – Svend Klausen & Rhoda Milford; 2007 – Jack Alexander & Iris Grew; 2006 – Jim Constable & Dorothy Philip;


Walter Rowan Memorial Trophy – Presented in 1993 – Twilight League – June to August League

Walter Rowan

2017 – Men –  Bud Randall and Floyd Ruttan, Women Mary Wilson and Brenda Murfitt;  2016 – Anne Murfitt and Floyd Ruttan; 2015 – Gail Ruttan and Brian Wilson; 2011 – Sharon Randall & Floyd Ruttan; 2010 – Iris Grew & Herb Grew; 2009 – Iris Grew & Steve Foster; 2008 – Evelyn Houston, Floyd Ruttan & Harry Irwin; 2007 Donna Adamowicz & Jack Alexander; 2006 Fai Lee & Floyd Ruttan;


Wilf Sadler Memorial Trophy – Presented in 1977 – Mixed Triples – July Tournament

Wilf Sadler

2017 – Bobbi Charlton, Mort Nelson (skip), Mitch O’Brien (Oak Bay); 2016 – Mel Forster, Mary Forster and Don Allen, Victoria LBC; 2015 – John Cossom, Linda Cowie, Rod Armitage (Oak Bay); 2013 – Svend Klausen, June Klausen, Bud Randall (GHLBC); 2012 – Keith Terlson, Harry Harrison, Lee Lavis; 2011 – Svend Klausen, June Klausen & Bud Randell; 2010 – Floyd Ruttan, Josie Tan & Steve Foster; 2009 – Harry Harrison, George Arnot & Keith Terlson; 2008 – John Cosom, Harnam Grewal & Lawrie Matheson; 2007 – Josie Tan, Floyd Ruttan & Miriam Li; 2006 – Nick Watkins, Jeanne Scarrow & Wendy Lubinich;