Category Archives: Tournament/League Results

JDFLBC – Friday Morning Men’s League – 2022

The men’s league at Juan de Fuca took place during the whole bowling season every Friday morning.  28 teams across BSI participated in this Men’s Triples event.

Winners – 1st Place

Al Thomson, Barry Ming, Dennis Verge (captain), Floyd Ruttan

4th Place

Robin Hittos, Dennis Collister, Bud Randall (captain), Jack Adamowicz

5th Place

Pete Smith, Steve Foster, Svend Klausen (missing), David Gardner (captain, missing)

GHLBC – BSI Men’s Singles Novice Tournament – 2022

Many thanks to all the volunteers including Markers, Umpires, Kitchen Staff and other Volunteers to help make this tournament a big success.

Thanks to David Gardner and helpers for all the organizing, scoring and presentations.  Many people came to cheer their novices on and contributed to the fun and enjoyment of the competition.

Winner – Vic West Lawn Bowling Club

Bob Cullen with David Gardner

2nd Place – Cowichan Lawn Bowling Club

Eric Friedlander with David Gardner

3rd Place – Oak Bay Lawn Bowling Club

Ray Dilba with David Gardner

JDFLBC – Greenskeeper Mixed Triples – 2022

Prizes went to the top 3 – all winning their 3 games.  There were 6 teams that won all three games.

2nd Prize – (3 games out of 3)

Bawan Saravanbawan (Vice), Barry Ming (Skip) missing Noelle Trueman (Lead)

Among the 3 game Winners from GHLBC

4th Place – Dennis Verge (Skip), Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Vice), Dorothy  Verge (Lead)

6th Place – Peter Smith (Skip), Jay Huang (Vice), Cecelia Wilson (Lead)

 

 

2 Bowl Six Pack – GHLBC 2022

28 players with 11 Novice Bowlers came out for this
tournament and hopefully everyone had a good time playing.

Top Teams were

Donna Adamowicz/Jen
Purkis 30 points,

Bud Randall/Jean McClennan 27.5 points and Jack Adamowicz/Jim Wakeham.

Points  equated to team $ won.

 

GHLBC Anniversary Mixed Triples – 2022

Thank you to Steve Foster and the kitchen crew as well as all of the other volunteers who helped out.  Beautiful weather and a great turn out helped make the tournament a success!

Trophy Winners

Don Pavan (lead), Wendy Finnigan (Vice), Cecelia Wilson (Skip)

2nd Place

Diane Smith (Vice), Pete Smith (Skip), Marilyn McKittrick (lead)

3rd Place

Karen Heagle (Vice), Vic Chance (Lead), Jill Foster (Skip)

4th Place – Tie

Li Hua Huang (Lead), Karen Evans (Vice), Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Skip), Jay Huang (Skip), Frances White (Vice), Sue Skillen (Lead)