Category Archives: Tournament/League Results

GH Anniversary Mixed Triples – 2023

Another successful Gordon Head Tournament with lots of fun, good weather,  great munchies and treats and good weather.  Thanks to David and Gloria and all the wonderful helpers!

Winner

Maria Pavan (Lead), Jay Huang (Skip), Josie Tan (Vice)

2nd Place

Jack Adamowicz (Vice), Jen Purkis (Lead),, David Gardner (Skip)

3rd Place

Gale Law (Vice), Angela Tessaro (Lead), Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Skip)

4th Place

Barry Ming (Skip), Noelle Trueman (Lead), Ron McRea (Vice)

GHLBC – BSI South Island Singles – 2023

Another succesful tournament with 22 participants. Thanks to David Gardner, Gloria, Dennis, the Markers (from GH and other clubs) and all the other wonderful volunteers that are a part of our wonderful lawn bowling club.  Beautiful weather and great bowling was enjoyed by everyone.

Winner “A” Division

Bud Randall (GH) with David Gardner

2nd Place “A”

Harry Walker (CP) with David Gardner

3rd Place “A”

David Gardner (GH)

4th Place “A”

Rob McArthur (JDF) with David Gardner

Winner “B” Division

Keith Terlson (JDF) with David Gardner

2nd Place “B”

Jay Huang (GH) with David Gardner

 

 

GHLBC Sadler Memorial Mixed Triples – 2023

The tournament started with a 2.5 hour downpour on Monday.  The players took it in stride and were all the good sports that lawn bowlers are.  The next two days were beautiful. Two divisions 4:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.  30 teams.

Thank you to Dennis for a well run tournament and all the incredible GH volunteers (Gloria and her Kitchen helpers,  the bar tenders and Al for keeping our green suberb and everyone who helped in anyway)

Trophy Winners

Dorothy Verge (Lead), Dennis Verge (Skip), Al Thomson (Vice)

2nd 3 Game Winner – Afternoon Division

Ron McCrea (Vice), Noelle Trueman (Lead), Barry Ming (Skip)

Top 3 Game and Winner – Evening Division

Karen Evans (Lead), Brent Jansen (Skip), Donna Blackstock (Vice)

2nd 3 Game Winner – Evening Division

Brenda Thomson (Lead), Keith Terlson (Skip), Brenda Edwards (Vice)

2-Game Winner Afternoon Division

Kate Kajewski (Vice), Bakh Shillon (Skip), Manjeet Ornstein (Lead)

2 Game Winners – Evening Division (A Tie)

Jay Huang (Skip), Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Vice), Cecelia Wilson (Lead) // Anne Murfitt (Skip), Nick May (Vice), Bawan Saravanabawan(Lead)

1 Game Winner – Afternoon Division

Byron Propp (Vice), Linda Turnbull (Lead), Annie Mathie (Skip)

1 Game Winner – Evening

Pete Smith (Vice), Janet Gardner (Lead), David Gardner (Skip)